03 Apr
2017

Notice: County Providing Free Water to Residents

In order to provide residents with supplementary sources of drinking water during the ongoing Boil Water Advisory in Picton and Bloomfield, the County will temporarily be providing 10 litre water jugs to residents free of charge.

In order to provide residents with supplementary sources of drinking water during the ongoing Boil Water Advisory in Picton and Bloomfield, the County will temporarily be providing 10 litre water jugs to residents free of charge.

These free water jugs are available at the Picton Fire Station – 8 McDonald Drive, Picton for pick up between 7:00am and 11:00pm daily.

Residents will be limited to two 10 litre jugs per household per day.

The County will continue this service until the Boil Water Advisory has been lifted.

A bulk water unit is also available to fill larger containers at the Wellington and District Community Centre (111 Belleville Street, Wellington) at a cost of $3.07 per cubic litre (1,000 litres). The recommended maximum size of container for use with the Wellington unit is 1 cubic litre (1,000 litres). Larger trucks/containers cannot be accommodated and the unit is not suitable for small containers (ie. 20 litres). Those wishing to use the unit must bring a connecting hose at least 15 feet in length with a 1” camlock fitting.

The Boil Water Advisory was issued as a precautionary measure by Hastings Prince Edward Public Health as a result of treated water being shuttled into the Picton/Bloomfield Drinking Water System to compensate for the shutdown of the Picton Water Plant. The Advisory will remain in place until such time that it is lifted by the Public Health unit.

Hastings Prince Edward Public Health is recommending that all customers connected to the Picton/Bloomfield Drinking Water System bring water to a rapid boil for at least one minute prior to using it for domestic purposes (e.g. drinking, making infant formula and juice, brushing teeth, washing raw foods and making ice). A copy of “How to Use Water Safely During a Boil Water Advisory” is available on the Countys website at www.thecounty.ca/county-residents/construction-closures-and-service-disruptions/.

Hastings Prince Edward Public Health has also issued an advisory to residents that draw drinking water from Picton Bay.  The Public Health unit is recommending that residents refrain from drinking shore-well water if a chemical sheen is visible within 50 feet of the well, or if the well water has changed in taste, odour or colour. The full advisory is available on the Public Health website at www.hpepublichealth.ca/notice-individuals-drawing-private-water-supply-picton-bay.

The County is committed to providing a consistent supply of safe drinking water to all consumers of the County’s municipal drinking water systems.

For more information, contact Prince Edward County at 613.476.2148 ext. 1023 or info@pecounty.on.ca

Back