10 May
2019

NOTICE: County expands sandbag availability

With a flood watch still in effect for Lake Ontario and the Bay of Quinte, the County of Prince Edward is urging residents to take precautions and prepare for localized flooding.

The municipality is offering sand and sandbags to residents whose primary residence is at risk of flooding.

Sand and sandbags will be available at four additional locations beginning on Friday, May 10. The sites include:

• Wellington and District Community Centre, 111 Belleville Street in Wellington
• Mariners’ Park Museum (Intersection of County Road 10 and County Road 13)
• 21651 Loyalist Parkway in Carrying Place
• Ridley Street boat launch in Rossmore

Sand and sandbags are also available at:

• Waupoos Community Centre, 2699 County Road 8 in North Marysburgh
• South Marysburgh Fire Hall, 3076 County Road 10
• Hiscock Shores Road cul-de-sac in Ameliasburgh
• Sunrise Drive cul-de-sac in Ameliasburgh
• 35 County Road 14 in Sophiasburgh
• 15 Coleman Street in Ameliasburgh
• 75 County Road 1 in Hallowell (Sandy Hook Dome)

Sand and sandbags are available daily between the hours of 7 am and 7 pm. The sandbags are self-serve, and residents must bring their own shovels to fill bags. Residents must fill out the number of sandbags they have picked up and the civic address where they will be used. Read more about building a safe sandbag wall or watch this video.

“I encourage residents to reach out to people living in flood-prone areas and see if they require any assistance with sandbagging,” says Steve Ferguson, Mayor, County of Prince Edward. “I also remind residents to be respectful of their neighbours when picking up supplies and only sandbag if their home is at risk of flooding.”

Based on the provisional forecast, Lake Ontario is expected to continue rising over the next week but still expected to remain below the peak level experienced in 2017. Heavy rainfall, combined with wind gusts and the ground's limited capacity to absorb more water could cause localized flooding.

The municipality will continue to monitor the conditions and provide updates as necessary. 

To report flooding on your property, contact the County of Prince Edward at 613.476.2148 ext. 1023, 613.962.9108 ext. 1023, or info@pecounty.on.ca

Back