15 May
2019

FLOOD WATCH UPDATE: New sandbag locations; boat launches closed

With a flood watch still in effect for Lake Ontario and the Bay of Quinte, the County of Prince Edward is urging residents to take precautions and prepare for localized flooding.

Based on the provisional forecast, Lake Ontario is expected to continue rising over the next week but still expected to remain below the peak level experienced in 2017.

The municipality is offering sand and sandbags at no cost to residents whose primary residence is at risk of flooding.

Sandbag update

Sand and sandbags are now available at the Consecon Fire Station (14 County Road 29). As of the end of day on Wednesday, May 15, sand and sandbags located at the Ridley Street boat launch in Rossmore will be relocated to the Bay Bridge Jeans parking lot (5567 Highway 62) to improve access.

They are also available at the following locations:

• Waupoos Community Centre, 2699 County Road 8 in North Marysburgh
• South Marysburgh Fire Hall, 3076 County Road 10
• Hiscock Shores Road cul-de-sac in Ameliasburgh
• Sunrise Drive cul-de-sac in Ameliasburgh
• 35 County Road 14 in Sophiasburgh
• 15 Coleman Street in Ameliasburgh
• 75 County Road 1 in Hallowell (Sandy Hook Dome)
• Wellington and District Community Centre, 111 Belleville Street in Wellington
• Mariners’ Park Museum (Intersection of County Road 10 and County Road 13)
• 21651 Loyalist Parkway in Carrying Place

Sand and sandbags are available daily between the hours of 7 am and 7 pm. The sandbags are self-serve, and residents must bring their own shovels to fill bags. Residents must fill out the number of sandbags they have picked up and the civic address where they will be used. Read more about building a safe sandbag wall or watch this video.

For residents physically unable to fill their own sandbags, the County is offering a limited number of pre-filled bags. Residents must arrange to pick-up the prefilled sandbags. Call 613.476.2148 ext. 1023 or 613.962.9108 ext. 1023 to make a request. When you call, you will be asked when you plan to pick up the sandbags. 

“We greatly appreciate that Prince Edward Collegiate Institute secondary students have volunteered to help out vulnerable members of our community,” says Steve Ferguson, Mayor, County of Prince Edward. “These young adults are already demonstrating the community spirit that makes Prince Edward County so special.”

The municipality will continue to monitor the conditions and provide updates as necessary.

To report flooding on your property, contact the County of Prince Edward at 613.476.2148 ext. 1023, 613.962.9108 ext. 1023, or info@pecounty.on.ca

Boat launches closed

Three municipal boat launches are closed as a result of the high water levels:

• Big Island
• Weller’s Bay – Edward Drive
• Mabel Kleinsteuber Launch – County Rd 12

High winds and waves can lead to shoreline erosion when lake levels are elevated. Boaters are asked to minimize their wake when passing shorelines.

Wells and Septic

For more information on your well or cistern water supply during a flood, visit the Hastings Prince Edward Public Health website. If you have questions about drinking water, please contact Hastings and Prince Edward Public Health at 613.966.5500 or 1.800.267.2803 extension 677.

Back