Municipal Elections

Municipal Elections

Elections for municipal government are held every four years on the fourth Monday of October, as is legislated by the Ontario Government's Good Government Act, 2009. The next municipal election will be held on Monday, October 22, 2018.  The last municipal election was held on October 27, 2014.  

The Clerk is appointed the Municipal Returning Officer under the Municipal Elections Act and is responsible for the administration and management of the Municipal Elections every four (4) years.  Accordingly, the Clerk's Office is involved in accepting nominations of candidates running for office, preparing voters' lists, preparing ballots, selecting staff and certification and distribution of Election results.   

In order to vote in a municipal election, you must be:

  • at least 18 years old on the day of the election; 
  • a Canadian citizen; and,
  • either a resident or property owner in the municipality.

2014 Election Results

The official 2014 Election Results Report can be downloaded by clicking on the link below.  Candidate Financial Statements from the 2014 Election can also be found below, listed alongside the candidates' names.  Please click on the link to download the Statements. For those candidates that failed to submit a Candidate Financial Statement, you will find the official Notice of Default.

Official 2014 Election Results Report

Mayor

Successful Candidate

Robert Quaiff - Candidate Financial Statement

Other Candidates

Paul Boyd - Candidate Financial Statement

Jeff Goddard - Notice of Default

Ward 1 - Picton

Successful Candidates

Lenny Epstein - Candidate Financial Statement

Treat Hull - Candidate Financial Statement

Other Candidates

Douglas Ray Hobson - Candidate Financial Statement

Laverne Bailey - Candidate Financial Statement

Phillip St. Jean - Candidate Financial Statement

Stephanie Bell - Candidate Financial Statement

Ward 2 - Bloomfield

Successful Candidate

Barry Turpin - Candidate Financial Statement

Ward 3 - Wellington

Successful Candidate

Jim Dunlop - Candidate Financial Statement

Other Candidates

Tina Konecny - Notice of Default

Marilyn Szoldra - Candidate Financial Statement

Ward 4 - Ameliasburgh

Successful Candidates

Dianne O'Brien - Candidate Financial Statement

Janice Maynard - Candidate Financial Statement

Roy Pennell - Candidate Financial Statement

Other Candidates

Nicholas Nowitski - Candidate Financial Statement

Rachael Tracey - Candidate Financial Statement

Tim Fellows - Candidate Financial Statement

Ward 5 - Athol

Successful Candidate

James Forrester - Candidate Financial Statement

Other Candidate

Tim Vanhecke - Candidate Financial Statement

 

Ward 6 - Hallowell

Successful Candidates 

Brad Nieman - Candidate Financial Statement

Gord Fox - Candidate Financial Statement

Other Candidates

Kathryn Noxon - Candidate Financial Statement

Keith MacDonald - Candidate Financial Statement

Ward 7 - Hillier

Successful Candidate

Steven Graham - Candidate Financial Statement

Other Candidate

Alec Lunn - Candidate Financial Statement

Ward 8 - North Marysburgh

Successful Candidate

David Harrison - Candidate Financial Statement

Other Candidate

Ronald Hendrikx - Candidate Financial Statement

Ward 9 - South Marysburgh

Successful Candidate

Steven Ferguson - Candidate Financial Statement

Other Candidate

Kyle Douglas Mayne - Notice of Default

Ward 10 - Sophiasburgh

Successful Candidates

Bill Roberts - Candidate Financial Statement

Kevin Gale - Candidate Financial Statement

Other Candidate

Terry Roy Shortt - Candidate Financial Statement